elect.info
DATA COVERAGE not externally verified tier raw_mirror vintage 2026-08-27 coverage 1980-2024 · 2026 Midterms in flight! money live · figures computing (best estimates)
Dollar figures are still computing and reflect best estimates while the corrected-financial reconciliation completes. Relationships, counts, and dates are final.

Durbin, Richard J.

candidate · S6IL00151
Durbin, Richard J. IL · DEM · Senate · IL · incumbent
The seat — demographics, elections & money for this district full page ↗

Person: Durbin, Richard J. · every race, every cycle

16 cycles12 committees0 contributing committees185 vendors

Raised — contributing committees / cycle

Spent — vendor payments / cycle

IE support — independent expenditures for this candidate / cycle

Transferred out — other candidates funded / cycle

All four, combined -- 2016-2028

20162028
Raised Spent IE support Transferred out

2016–2028 · entity counts (money-dark); dollar trends light up at the flip. "Raised" is committee-routed contributions only — individual donors stay held pending the privacy decision, and there is no distinct bundler surface yet (#2488).

In this race

2002

DEM

Candidate Status Cash on hand Contributing committees Raised / cycle Spent / cycle IE support / cycle Transferred / cycle
Durbin, Richard J. (this candidate) incumbent 346

REP · primary contest (3 filers, order not yet known)

Candidate Status Cash on hand Contributing committees Raised / cycle Spent / cycle IE support / cycle Transferred / cycle
Cox, John H challenger
Durkin, James B challenger
Oberweis, James D "Jim" challenger 2

Every candidate on file for this race. A party with more than one filer is a live primary contest -- who becomes that party's nominee isn't in the data yet. Cash on hand is the official FEC filing figure, as of the filing's own coverage date -- not a live estimate. The remaining columns are money-dark proxies (counts, not dollars); a dash means no data on file for that candidate yet. Click a column heading to sort.

In the 2002 Senate field

IL

Durbin, Richard J. ranks #8 of 255 Senate candidates nationally in 2002.

#CandidateStatePartyRaised
1 Graham, Lindsey O. SC REP $55,788,928
2 Jones, Doug AL DEM $47,347,809
3 McConnell, Mitch KY REP $41,405,744
4 Collins, Susan M. ME REP $20,893,523
5 Cornyn, John Sen TX REP $17,261,618
6 Shaheen, Jeanne NH DEM $13,988,528
7 Thune, John R. SD REP $5,702,727
8 Durbin, Richard J. (this candidate) IL DEM $5,441,920

The national Senate field for 2002, ranked by money raised. Party affiliation shown as filed — third-party and state-party labels (DFL, WFP, etc.) are not merged into DEM/REP.

Campaign contact

SPRINGFIELD, IL, 62704

Website, phone and social accounts arrive with the campaign-contact ingest (FEC F1 + social sources).

Money raised vs spent

coming

Raised-vs-spent over time — the per-cycle totals surface is coming.

Where the money comes from

by source type

Conduits (ActBlue / WinRed) 73% · PACs 26% · Super PACs 0% · Party committees 0%

Source typeContributionsAmount
Conduits (ActBlue / WinRed)141769$3,773,606
PACs663$1,366,675
Super PACs4$13,500
Party committees1$4,000
Total (committee-sourced)$5,157,781

Money received from committees, split by the type of the paying committee (PAC, Super PAC, party, joint-fundraising, conduit). Individual (person) giving is aggregated separately with privacy suppression and is not included here.

Transfers in

from committees
Payer typeTransfersAmount
Joint-fundraising committees42$2,336,973
Total$2,336,973

Committee-to-committee transfers received by this candidate's principal committee, split by the type of the sending committee.

Individual-donor conduit dependency

lifetime

18% by dollars

65546 of 120983 individual contributions on file routed through a conduit, lifetime -- not per-cycle (the underlying edge source can't be cleanly split by year). Conduit dollars are the true donor's money, passed through a platform; not double-counted.

PAC vs. individual money

by dollars

Individual (direct) 90% · Committee-routed (PAC / party / JFA / conduit) 10%

120983 individual contributions to this candidate's principal committee vs 142437 committee-routed contributions across every committee this candidate has authorized ($46,728,109 vs $5,157,781). Two different grains -- individual money is scoped to the principal committee only; committee-routed money spans every authorized committee -- combined here as the closest count-first read of PAC- vs individual-dependence available today. Part of the funding-concentration strip (#2730); donor-sector concentration and top-vendor share are not yet available.

Where the money goes

beneficiaries

Money disbursed by this candidate's principal committee: contributions to other candidates (the "raises big, then funds allies" signal), transfers to committees by destination type, vendor spending, and independent expenditures made.

Where the donors are

precinct-floored · suppressed
Partial data. About 15% of donor money is geocoded, concentrated in 9 states (AK, AL, AR, AZ, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL). Every other state — including the largest donor states (CA, NY, TX) — currently has zero geocoded rows. A blank state means not yet geocoded, never no donors here. Not a complete picture of donor geography.
Loading…

Aggregated itemized individual giving, geocoded to donor home address, suppressed for privacy (small or single-donor-dominated cells withheld). Unitemized giving has no geography.

Who runs it

Treasurer · NISSEN, MELISSA

Board / senior staff arrive from the payroll-disbursement derivation.

Committees

authorized
CommitteeRoleType
D Squared D2 Victory Fund Joint fundraising H
Durbin Hoyer Fund Joint fundraising N
Illinois Colorado Victory Fund Joint fundraising S
Illinois Senate 2002 Joint fundraising N
Illinois Senate 2008 Joint fundraising N
Illinois Senate Victory Joint fundraising N
Illinois Senate Victory Fund Joint fundraising Y
Illinois Victory '96 Joint fundraising X
Illnois Democratic Victory 2002 Joint fundraising X
Rhode Island Illinois Victory Fund Joint fundraising S
Friends Of Dick Durbin Committee Principal campaign committee S
Durbin Senate Victory Unauthorized / leadership PAC N

Money in

committee & PAC contributions

Contributing committees & PACs · 2002:

No committee contributions on file for this cycle.

Cross-party support

who funds both sides

37 of this candidate's 40 top committee funders also fund the other side.

Committee / PACOverall givingD / R
American Council Of Life Insurers Political Action Committee 50% / 50%
Discover Financial Services Political Action Committee 50% / 50%
National Association Of Realtors Political Action Committee 50% / 50%
Cummins Inc. Political Action Committee (Cipac) 51% / 49%
Mondelez International, Inc. Pac 51% / 49%
The Grant Thornton Advisors Llc Political Action Committee 49% / 51%
Verizon Communications, Inc. Political Action Committee (Verizon Pac) 49% / 51%
Baxter Healthcare Corporation Political Action Committee 48% / 52%
Ctia - The Wireless Association Political Action Committee 48% / 52%
Gridiron-Pac 52% / 48%
National Association Of Broadcasters Political Action Committee (Nabpac) 48% / 52%
The Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company Political Action Committee (Nmpac) 48% / 52%

Each committee's overall giving split by recipient party (by dollars).

Super PAC spending

$ held · counts

No independent expenditures on file for 2002 (2016 excluded).

Money out — top vendors

$ shown
VendorPaidPaymentsCategory
Gusto $130,666 120
Actblue Technical Services $23,696 114
Actblue Technical Services $12,557 111
Gusto $103,457 97
Stripe $263 75
Sikich Llp $289,885 72
Ap Intego $951 48
Bank Of Springfield $103,617 47
Act Blue Technical Services $10,174 43
Ap Intego $621 30
Nancy Kohn Consulting $36,621 28
Tsc Executive Offices $6,760 26

Payment counts from the principal committee; dollar totals held. Arc maps of where money goes arrive with the geo layer.

Right of response

No response on file. The subject of this page may add a statement here.

Is this you? Claim this page to respond. Statements are the subject's own words, verified and moderated — the underlying data is unchanged.

One-stop candidate summary · money-dark until the corrected-financial refresh. Data as of March 11, 2026, 11 a.m..